NGage Communities

Gage County mapGage County Website

Gage County Facebook Page

 

For more detailed information, please click here

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Gage County22,99322,31121,88621,586

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,3861,2231,187
5-91,3991,2661,229
10-141,4281,2891,300
15-191,3711,2201,222
20-241,1211,1911,055
25-291,1231,2921,088
30-341,1531,1101,266
35-391,2051,0981,090
40-441,3271,1621,146
45-491,7371,3021,219
50-541,7901,4331,307
55-591,6711,6991,383
60-641,2741,6131,598
65-691,0661,4231,518
70-749371,1661,364
75-798379101,066
80-84707667761
85+779822787
18+17,18617,33717,090
Median Age444546

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Gage County2020
Total21,886.000
White Alone94.980
Black Alone0.900
American Indian Alone0.590
Asian Alone0.560
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race1.060
Two or More Races1.890
Hispanic Origin3.000
Diversity Index15.000

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Gage County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households9,3169,4229,3159,204
Housing Units10,03010,44610,44610,496
Owner Occupied Units6,1816,125
Renter Occupied Units3,1343,079
Vacant Units1,1311,292

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Gage County20202025
Median Home Value$133,908$149,930
Average Home Value$170,057$187,229
<$50,000886766
$50,000 - $99,9991,4281,232
$100,000 - $149,9991,1451,066
$150,000 - $199,9999581,003
$200,000 - $249,999597650
$250,000 - $299,999459523
$300,000 - $399,999359454
$400,000 - $499,999217278
$500,000 - $749,99989102
$1,000,000 +1011

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later170
2000-2009972
1990-19991,159
1980-1989672
1970-19791,638
1960-19691,234
1950-1959855
1940-1949715
1939 or Before2,956

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Gage County20202025
Median Household$51,796$54,639
Average Household$66,656$73,015
Per Capita$28,401$31,164

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Gage County2020
<$15,000979
$15,000 - $24,999987
$25,000 - $34,9991,074
$35,000 - $49,9991,426
$50,000 - $74,9991,797
$75,000 - $99,9991,289
$100,000 - $149,9991,204
$150,000 - $199,999355
$200,000+204

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,830
In-County Residents7,829
Out-of-County Residents2,560
Drive Alone8,600
Carpooled1,137
Public Transport11
Work at Home654
Less than 5 minutes883
5-9 minutes1,831
10-14 minutes2,228
15-19 minutes1,260
20-24 minutes880
25-29 minutes435
30-34 minutes805
35-39 minutes299
40-44 minutes319
45-59 minutes841
60-89 minutes250
90+ minutes145
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees10,007
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt70
Mining7
Utilities139
Construction363
Manufacturing582
Wholesale Trade582
  
Retail Trade1,949
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers149
Furn & Home Furnish Str45
Electronics & Appl Store5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip802
Food & Beverage Stores195
Health/Pers Care Stores62
Gasoline Stations96
Clothing/Accessory Store34
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music36
General Merchandise Str381
Misc Store Retailers127
Nonstore Retailers17
  
Transportation/Warehouse200
Information621
  
Finance & Insurance261
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn126
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv37
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other98
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing138
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv377
Legal Services45
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt124
Educational Services915
HealthCare/Social Assist1,585
Arts/Entertainment/Rec141
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs643
Accommodation58
Food Srv/Drinking Places585
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin775
Auto Repair/Maintenance98
Public Administration Emp497

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Gage County2020
Some High School837
Graduated High School4,727
Associates Degree2,028
Bachelor's Degree2,423
Graduate Degree956

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,051
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus21
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus75
Manufacturing Bus34
Wholesale Trade Bus42
  
Retail Trade Bus155
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus29
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus24
Food & Beverage Stores Bus14
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus10
Gasoline Stations Bus12
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus8
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus21
Nonstore Retailers Bus7
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus28
Information Bus10
  
Finance & Insurance Bus70
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus23
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus36
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus41
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus65
Legal Services Bus13
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus30
Educational Services Bus23
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus89
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus17
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus51
Accommodation Bus6
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus45
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus186
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus35
Public Administration Bus57

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top