Gage County

Gage County mapGage County Website

Gage County Facebook Page

 

For more detailed information, please click here

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Gage County22,99322,31122,23322,098

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,3861,2521,237
5-91,3991,2981,288
10-141,4281,3161,352
15-191,3711,2291,246
20-241,1211,2301,096
25-291,1231,3031,140
30-341,1531,1321,297
35-391,2051,1381,130
40-441,3271,1721,178
45-491,7371,3351,235
50-541,7901,4861,353
55-591,6711,7251,439
60-641,2741,6361,636
65-691,0661,4091,549
70-749371,1711,343
75-798379061,048
80-84707645726
85+779850805
18+17,18617,59617,425
Median Age444545

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Gage County2019
Total22,233.000
White Alone95.300
Black Alone0.820
American Indian Alone0.610
Asian Alone0.540
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.980
Two or More Races1.730
Hispanic Origin2.710
Diversity Index14.000

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Gage County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households9,3169,4229,4239,374
Housing Units10,03010,44610,46410,508
Owner Occupied Units6,2186,270
Renter Occupied Units3,2053,104
Vacant Units1,0411,134

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Gage County20192024
Median Home Value$141,520$165,117
Average Home Value$178,116$211,699
<$50,000789655
$50,000 - $99,9991,3261,123
$100,000 - $149,9991,1971,061
$150,000 - $199,999987979
$200,000 - $249,999689759
$250,000 - $299,999459546
$300,000 - $399,999381516
$400,000 - $499,999242382
$500,000 - $749,99988151
$1,000,000 +916

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later138
2000-20091,065
1990-19991,169
1980-1989681
1970-19791,560
1960-19691,230
1950-1959874
1940-1949753
1939 or Before2,934

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Gage County20192024
Median Household$52,912$55,395
Average Household$66,596$72,197
Per Capita$28,256$30,657

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Gage County2019
<$15,000935
$15,000 - $24,9991,015
$25,000 - $34,9991,096
$35,000 - $49,9991,362
$50,000 - $74,9991,808
$75,000 - $99,9991,439
$100,000 - $149,9991,234
$150,000 - $199,999361
$200,000+173

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,972
In-County Residents7,840
Out-of-County Residents2,659
Drive Alone8,661
Carpooled1,336
Public Transport7
Work at Home526
Less than 5 minutes902
5-9 minutes2,090
10-14 minutes2,217
15-19 minutes1,086
20-24 minutes873
25-29 minutes468
30-34 minutes895
35-39 minutes268
40-44 minutes455
45-59 minutes823
60-89 minutes255
90+ minutes114
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,049
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt100
Mining7
Utilities139
Construction355
Manufacturing573
Wholesale Trade275
  
Retail Trade2,189
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers253
Furn & Home Furnish Str66
Electronics & Appl Store10
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip808
Food & Beverage Stores263
Health/Pers Care Stores61
Gasoline Stations81
Clothing/Accessory Store37
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music37
General Merchandise Str404
Misc Store Retailers152
Nonstore Retailers17
  
Transportation/Warehouse213
Information633
  
Finance & Insurance265
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn126
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv30
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other109
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing124
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv378
Legal Services45
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt120
Educational Services773
HealthCare/Social Assist1,777
Arts/Entertainment/Rec151
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs736
Accommodation67
Food Srv/Drinking Places669
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin777
Auto Repair/Maintenance97
Public Administration Emp1,426

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Gage County2019
Some High School786
Graduated High School4,539
Associates Degree1,972
Bachelor's Degree2,431
Graduate Degree992

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,059
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus29
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus77
Manufacturing Bus35
Wholesale Trade Bus39
  
Retail Trade Bus161
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus30
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus7
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus26
Food & Beverage Stores Bus15
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus11
Gasoline Stations Bus9
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus13
General Merchandise Str Bus12
Misc Store Retailers Bus26
Nonstore Retailers Bus1
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus32
Information Bus13
  
Finance & Insurance Bus70
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus25
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus37
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus37
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus64
Legal Services Bus13
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus30
Educational Services Bus22
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus79
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus19
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus59
Accommodation Bus8
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus51
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus183
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus35
Public Administration Bus58

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top