Gage County

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Gage County22,99322,31122,31722,405

Source: ESRI, 2019-03-29

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,3861,2821,260
5-91,3991,3201,330
10-141,4281,3341,380
15-191,3711,2381,266
20-241,1211,2431,101
25-291,1231,2931,206
30-341,1531,1331,273
35-391,2051,1501,145
40-441,3271,1721,200
45-491,7371,3591,248
50-541,7901,5551,402
55-591,6711,7421,523
60-641,2741,6261,677
65-691,0661,3901,542
70-749371,1231,325
75-798378741,018
80-84707645707
85+779838802
18+17,18617,59917,617
Median Age444545

Source: ESRI, 2019-03-29

Population by Race

Gage County2019
Total22,317.000
White Alone95.640
Black Alone0.650
American Indian Alone0.610
Asian Alone0.520
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.920
Two or More Races1.640
Hispanic Origin2.510
Diversity Index13.000

Source: ESRI, 2019-03-29

Growth Rate

Gage County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-03-29

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households9,3169,4229,4449,490
Housing Units10,03010,44610,44610,495
Owner Occupied Units6,3596,376
Renter Occupied Units3,0853,114
Vacant Units1,0021,005

Source: ESRI, 2019-03-29

Home Value

Gage County20192024
Median Home Value$139,278$158,874
Average Home Value$172,515$206,991
<$50,000835719
$50,000 - $99,9991,3171,099
$100,000 - $149,9991,3081,162
$150,000 - $199,9991,2691,172
$200,000 - $249,999444470
$250,000 - $299,999367478
$300,000 - $399,999540791
$400,000 - $499,999128228
$500,000 - $749,99967108
$1,000,000 +3750

Source: ESRI, 2019-03-29

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later94
2000-2009922
1990-19991,068
1980-1989700
1970-19791,542
1960-19691,255
1950-1959888
1940-1949779
1939 or Before3,160

Source: ESRI, 2019-03-29

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Gage County20192024
Median Household$50,421$56,614
Average Household$64,103$71,894
Per Capita$27,437$30,761

Source: ESRI, 2019-03-29

Household Income Base

Gage County2019
<$15,0001,178
$15,000 - $24,9991,126
$25,000 - $34,9991,073
$35,000 - $49,9991,297
$50,000 - $74,9991,846
$75,000 - $99,9991,286
$100,000 - $149,9991,100
$150,000 - $199,999334
$200,000+204

Source: ESRI, 2019-03-29

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,876
In-County Residents7,954
Out-of-County Residents2,514
Drive Alone8,688
Carpooled1,251
Public Transport9
Work at Home542
Less than 5 minutes787
5-9 minutes2,221
10-14 minutes2,153
15-19 minutes1,093
20-24 minutes896
25-29 minutes519
30-34 minutes815
35-39 minutes235
40-44 minutes497
45-59 minutes804
60-89 minutes220
90+ minutes94
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2019-03-29

Source: ESRI, 2019-03-29

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,930
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt99
Mining7
Utilities144
Construction372
Manufacturing873
Wholesale Trade270
  
Retail Trade2,635
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers260
Furn & Home Furnish Str41
Electronics & Appl Store37
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,219
Food & Beverage Stores263
Health/Pers Care Stores92
Gasoline Stations87
Clothing/Accessory Store37
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music37
General Merchandise Str402
Misc Store Retailers143
Nonstore Retailers17
  
Transportation/Warehouse220
Information88
  
Finance & Insurance329
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn193
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv31
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other105
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing101
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv311
Legal Services58
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt114
Educational Services776
HealthCare/Social Assist2,524
Arts/Entertainment/Rec153
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs714
Accommodation75
Food Srv/Drinking Places639
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin752
Auto Repair/Maintenance95
Public Administration Emp1,448

Source: ESRI, 2019-03-29

Educational Attainment (25+)

Gage County2019
Some High School921
Graduated High School4,742
Associates Degree2,018
Bachelor's Degree2,590
Graduate Degree863

Source: ESRI, 2019-03-29

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,088
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus31
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus78
Manufacturing Bus37
Wholesale Trade Bus45
  
Retail Trade Bus170
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus31
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus29
Food & Beverage Stores Bus15
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus16
Gasoline Stations Bus10
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus13
General Merchandise Str Bus11
Misc Store Retailers Bus26
Nonstore Retailers Bus1
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus38
Information Bus13
  
Finance & Insurance Bus75
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus30
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus37
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus34
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus62
Legal Services Bus15
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus28
Educational Services Bus23
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus83
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus19
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus57
Accommodation Bus9
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus48
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus186
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus33
Public Administration Bus62

Source: ESRI, 2019-03-29

  Back To Top